This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 16 November 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Vildebeest Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 8 Sqn RNZAF |
| Registration: | NZ132 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Gisborne AFB, East Coast -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Damaged after Tiger Moth NZ807 collided with it. Repaired, and re-entered service.
Sources:
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzvildebeest.htm 