This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 6 February 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Vildebeest Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 1 FTS RNZAF |
| Registration: | NZ103 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Heathcote, Christchurch, Canterbury -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Force landed in the Canal Reserve, Heathcote, Christchurch. Withdrawn from use, converted into instructional airframe INST117.
Sources:
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzvildebeest.htm 