Accident Vickers Vincent NZ327, Tuesday 9 December 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 December 1941
Time:
Type:Vickers Vincent
Owner/operator:2 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ327
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Conway Flat, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Conway River ELG
Narrative:
Aircraft taking part in an exercise when it had to make a forced landing at the Conway River ELG, Conway Flat. Aircraft written off.

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzvincent.htm