| Date: | Monday 12 March 1984 |
| Time: | 11:42 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28RT-201 |
| Owner/operator: | Maxwell-Gunter Afb Aero Club |
| Registration: | N8301T |
| MSN: | 28R-8118030 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 26403 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1C6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hood River, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Klamth Falls, OR (LMT) |
| Destination airport: | Troutdale, OR (TTD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER CROSSING THE DALLES AT 12,500 FT MSL, THE PLT REPORTED TO ARTCC HE WAS ENTERING SOLID CLOUDS. HE SUBSEQUENTLY REPORTED LEVEL AT 3,000 FT MSL FOLLOWED BY 'IF AH WE CAN'T STAY VFR WE'LL GO AHEAD AND CLIMB UP TO ABOUT FIVE AND FILE IFR.' THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED FLYING IN & OUT OF PATCHES OF 'LIGHT FOG' AT ABOUT 450 TO 500 FT AGL NEAR AN INTERSTATE HWY & CLOSE TO MOUNTAINS. A WITNESS REPORTED THE TOP THIRD OF THE MOUNTAINS ADJACENT TO THE GORGE WAS OBSCURED. THE ACFT IMPACTED A STEEP SLOPING RIDGE. ON PREVIOUS PORTIONS OF THE X-COUNTRY FLT, WHICH ORIGINATED IN ALABAMA, THE PLT HAD FLOWN IN IFR CONDITIONS & HAD EXECUTED AN INSTRUMENT APPROACH. HIS LOGBOOK INDICATED THAT HE HAD FLOWN A TOTAL OF 16.6 HOURS OF ACTUAL INSTRUMENT TIME. THE ACFT'S CG WAS ESTIMATED TO BE APRX .6 INCHES BEHIND THE AFT LIMIT. TWO OF THE OCCUPANTS WERE SMALL CHILDREN WEIGHING 31 & 37 LBS. CAUSE: UNDETERMINED. PROBABLY OVER WEIGHT BECAUSE OF THE 6 OCCUPANTS ON BOARD.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA84FA068 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39172 