Incident SIAI-Marchetti S.211 VH-DQJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348111

Date:Sunday 19 November 2023
Time:c. 13:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S211 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SIAI-Marchetti S.211
Owner/operator:Jetworks Aviation (owner: MV Air Pty Ltd)
Registration: VH-DQJ
MSN: 025/02-015
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-4C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Port Phillip Bay, about 12km W of Mornington, VIC -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Melbourne-Essendon Fields Airport, VIC (MEB/YMEN)
Destination airport:Melbourne-Essendon Fields Airport, VIC (MEB/YMEN)
Narrative:
SIAI-Marchetti S.211 Viper 1 in a 2 aircraft “Viper formation” with Viper 2 (VH-DZJ, C/N 002-05-005). Suffered a midair collision over Port Phillip Bay, Victoria, with Viper 2, another SIAS-Marchetti S.211 Marchetti. Viper 1, landed safely at Essendon Airport. Viper 1 made a Mayday call reporting wing leading edge damage and that Viper 2 was in the water, they had observed a splash. Reported 2 POB in both aircraft. Viper 1 landed safely at runway 26 at Melbourne-Essendon Fields Airport (the longer runway of 1,921 metres).

Ex Republic of Singapore Air Force 394

The following air traffic control audio was recorded on the YMML channel from LiveATC (times are estimated):

1:35:00pm - VH-DQJ - Uh I think that uh Viper two has uh entered the water. Viper one, mayday mayday mayday.
1:35:08pm - Melbourne - Viper one, roger the mayday and you anticipate Viper two into the water?
1:35:13pm - VH-DQJ - I'm anticipating Viper two in the water. We can see a splash mark. Not sure what's going on down there. We have a little bit of leading edge damage but we're flying okay.
1:35:21pm - Melbourne - Viper one okay, squawk ident if you're able.

1:36:49pm - VH-DQJ - P-O-B two and Viper one is also P-O-B two.
1:36:52pm - Melbourne - Viper one o-

1:39:18pm - Melbourne - (Hey hey) are you returning to Essendon?
1:39:20pm - VH-DQJ - Viper one is (disabled turned to)
1:39:24pm - Melbourne - Viper one thanks for that, if you have time squawk three four five four
1:39:28pm - VH-DQJ - Three four five four standby

1:40:56pm - VH-DQJ - Via West Gate if uh we're uh I'm open we're we're flying uh well okay and uh we're happy to go back in uh in (any way)
1:41:04pm - Melbourne - Viper one okay copy for a normal approach and landing and you just anticipate tracking north along the coast then?
1:41:11pm - VH-DQJ - Yeah we are just to keep it close and uh and requesting runway (three) six *** runway six anyway *** request (to be requiring that)
1:41:18pm - Melbourne - Viper one okay understood you can expect runway two six I'll let them know and what's your preferred altitude I see you maintaining two thousand six hundred there?
1:41:26pm - VH-DQJ - Look if we can we can maintain two thousand five hundred uh until we're on uh close to a downwind and then we'll descend from there
1:41:35pm - Melbourne - Viper one no problem two thousand five hundred I'll just have a chat with Moorabbin tower as well
1:41:42pm - VH-DQJ - Thanks

Sources:

https://www.canberratimes.com.au/story/8428995/ex-military-jet-plunges-into-water-after-mid-air-crash/?cs=14231
https://www.abc.net.au/news/2023-11-19/vic-aircraft-incident-mount-martha/103123770
https://www.theage.com.au/national/victoria/jet-crashes-into-port-phillip-bay-emergency-services-searching-water-20231119-p5el4e.html
https://www.theguardian.com/australia-news/2023/nov/20/plane-crash-mid-air-port-phillip-bay-search-for-pilot-camera-operator-melbourne-victoria

https://www.casa.gov.au/search-centre/aircraft-register?search_api_fulltext=DQJ
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/VHDQJ/history/20231119/0232Z/YMEN/YMEN
https://www.jetworksaviation.com.au/
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/75421_1524727951.jpg (photo)
https://www.9news.com.au/national/mount-martha-search-resumes-for-two-missing-after-ex-military-plane-in-victoria-port-phillip-bay/eac0943b-e03a-4177-aa2a-7f0fd23b5235

Location

Media: