Accident Air Tractor AT-... , Saturday 18 November 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 18 November 2023
Time:c. 10:30
Type:Air Tractor AT-...
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Laguna de Amela, Tecomán, Colima -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An Air Tractor AT-... crashed under unknown circumstances at Laguna de Amela, Tecomán, Colima.
The pilot died and the cropduster received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.milenio.com/estados/cae-avioneta-muere-piloto-laguna-amela-tecoman
https://www.debate.com.mx/estados/Avioneta-fumigadora-aterriza-de-emergencia-en-Tecoman-Colima-muere-el-piloto-20231118-0099.html

Location