Incident Mooney M20J MSE F-GJMZ, Saturday 18 November 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 18 November 2023
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J MSE
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-GJMZ
MSN: 24-3194
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Brive-Souillac Airport (BVE/LFSL), Corrèze 19 -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Brive-Souillac Airport (BVE/LFSL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of a Mooney M20J MSE registered F-GJMZ performed a belly landing at Brive-Souillac Airport (BVE/LFSL), Corrèze 19, after a landing gear malfunction.
He was not injured and the aircraft received minor damage.

Sources:

https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/nouvelle-aquitaine/correze/brive/atterrissage-rate-a-l-aeroport-de-brive-le-trafic-interrompu-2875250.html
https://www.lamontagne.fr/nespouls-19600/actualites/glissade-a-l-atterrissage-pour-un-pilote-de-l-aero-club-de-brive-a-l-aeroport-brive-vallee-de-la-dordogne_14406544/
https://www.facebook.com/nso.assistance/posts/pfbid04qq5PPWyCtTa3KPJeYE2pR1eVHuQ6w38XjYaeGQvVJRTr1X8i1t1STiLUxrTaWRCl

https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/001/508/001508343.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N91284

Location