This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 7 June 1929 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Keystone K-55 Pronto |
| Owner/operator: | Cuerpo Aeronáutico del Perú (CAP) |
| Registration: | 1-R-3 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Cashiboya -
Peru
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Lima |
| Destination airport: | San Ramón |
Narrative:Floatplane "1-R-3" crashed in Río Ucayali at Cashiboya, near Contamana. Foreign passenger Dillón swam ashore. Pilot Alférez de fragata Guillermo Cornejo Portugal and foreign passenger Bice drowned. Wreckage located in river 17 JUN. Bodies not found.
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 9 June 1929, p37/18 June 1929, p10
El Deber (Arequipa) 8 June 1929, p8