This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 7 June 1929 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60X Cirrus II Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea de Chile |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Pueblo Hundido -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | Santiago |
| Destination airport: | Iquique |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:"Moth" from Grupo Mixto 1 El Bosque on a mail flight (Línea Aeropostal Militar), crashed during unautorized aerobatics with a passenger. Ten Manuel Barría Mejías survived serios injured. Civil passenger Juan Perales died. Airplane was on a stop at Pueblo Hundido (Cañaral) due to weather together with another Moth of Ten Alberto Triviño González.
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 9 June 1929, p44/11 June 1929, p13
El Deber (Arequipa) 10 June 1929, p8