Incident JMB VL-3 Evolution I-D799,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348124

Date:Sunday 19 November 2023
Time:c. 14:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic VL3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
JMB VL-3 Evolution
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: I-D799
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Friesach/Hirt Airport (LOKH), Micheldorf, Carinthia -   Austria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Friesach/Hirt Airport (LOKH)
Destination airport:Friesach/Hirt Airport (LOKH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of a JMB VL-3 Evolution reported a landing gear malfunction after returning from a sightseeing flight. After burning fuel for about one hour he performed a belly landing on the foam covered runway at Friesach/Hirt Airport (LOKH), Micheldorf, Sankt Veit an der Glan, Carinthia.
Both occupants were unhurt and the ultralight received minor damage.

Sources:

https://www.krone.at/3171571
https://kaernten.orf.at/stories/3233137/
https://www.kleinezeitung.at/kaernten/17841472/spektakulaere-notlandung-von-kleinflugzeug-in-kaernten
https://www.5min.at/5202311191737/defektes-fahrwerk-kleinflugzeug-musste-notlanden/

Location

Media: