Accident Morane-Saulnier AI , Tuesday 27 September 1921
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 September 1921
Time:
Type:Morane-Saulnier AI
Owner/operator:Escuela de Aviación de Maranga
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:12 km from Ancón -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Casma via Huacho
Destination airport:Lima
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The "Morane" disappeaed at sea. French aviador Teniente José Romanet (28). A wing and other parts located between Ancón and Chancay a few days later. Body found on a beach,10 km north of Ancón, about three weeks later.

Sources:

https://arequipatradicional2.blogspot.com/2020/06/el-piloto-frances-romanet-en-arequipa.html
El Deber (Arequipa) 28 September 1921, p2/6 October 1921, p2/27 October 1921, p2
La Nación (Santiago) 29 November 1923, p20 (Peruvian military aircraft inventory by 10/23)