Accident Avro 504K ? , Wednesday 19 June 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 June 1929
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504K ?
Owner/operator:Cuerpo Aeronáutico del Perú (CAP)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Las Palmas Airport -   Peru
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Las Palmas/Lima
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed at hacienda Villa, south of Chorillos, from 50 meters. Capitán Víctor Urquizo and S.Ten Luis Garland Higginson.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 21 June 1929, p9
El Deber (Arequipa) 20 June 1929, p1