Incident de Havilland DH.60M Moth G-AARD, Wednesday 29 October 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 October 1930
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60M Moth
Owner/operator:The Rt Hon Sir Phillip Albert Gustave David Sassoon
Registration: G-AARD
MSN: 1414
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Swinbrook, 2 miles East of Burford, West Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey (EGCR)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no 1414 DH.60M Auto-slot [Gipsy I engine #771]: Registered as G-AARD [C of R 2261] 9.29 to The Rt Hon Sir Phillip Albert Gustave David Sassoon, London W1 (based Stag Lane, Edgware/Lympne, Kent). C of A 2231 issued 27.9.29.

Substantially damaged when crashed at Swinbrook, near Croydon [sic]* 29.10.30 after night take-off from Croydon. Registration G-AARD cancelled 12.30 as 'crashed'.

*Note: Swinbrook is a village and former civil parish, now in the parish of Swinbrook and Widford, in the West Oxfordshire district, in the county of Oxfordshire, England. It is on the river Windrush, about 2 miles east of Burford. Widford is a hamlet about 0.5 miles west of Swinbrook. However, the official file at the National Archives at Kew (File AVIA C5/12/C178 - see link #1) gives the crash location as "Croydon", which is where the aircraft took off, not where it came down!

Rebuilt with wooden fuselage and new c/no. 1833 by Airwork Ltd, Heston and re-registered [C of R 3021] 2.31 to George Pretyman Ltd, Heston. New C of A issued 19.2.31.

Subsequent history as c/no. 1833: Registered [C of R 3253] 6.31 to Flying Officer Robert Louis Nimmo, Bushey Heath, Hertfordshire (based at Hatfield, Hertfordshire). Nimmo was killed in crash of a 604 Squadron Hawker
Demon at Hendon on 4.8.35. Crashed Seaford, Sussex 23.7.32; repaired & C of A renewed 10.9.32. Registered [C of R 6287] 12.9.35 to Mrs Joan Margory d’Urban Lawrence, Sevenoaks (based Penshurst, Kent). Flown by (her husband) John Kempston Lawrence to Grand Canaries, departing 28.12.35; arriving 3.1.36. Registration G-AARD cancelled 31.1.36 as sold abroad. Registered in Spain as EC-AFI to Aero Club de Canarias (bought for £425). Later to Spanish AF as 30-7. Subsequent fate unknown.

Sources:

1. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/12/C178: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6576646
2. https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
3. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/gb-registers-g-aa/g-aa-part-2?highlight=WyJnLWFhcmQiXQ==
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p014.html
5. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AARD.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p018.html
7. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=21625.0
8. https://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Oct30.html
9. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A1.html
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swinbrook

Location