| Date: | Wednesday 5 January 1983 |
| Time: | 21:03 |
| Type: | Cessna T210N |
| Owner/operator: | Aar Western Skyways |
| Registration: | N5370Y |
| MSN: | 21064186 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 894 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Portland, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Ashland, OR (S03) |
| Destination airport: | Troutdale, OR (TTD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE SIDE OF A HILL DURING A DESCENT. THE PILOT HAD CANCELED HIS IFR CLEARANCE AND RADAR SERVICES WERE TERMINATED AND A FREQUENCY CHANGE WAS APPROVED. SHORTLY THEREAFTER THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED FLYING BENEATH THE CLOUDS TOWARD THE HILL WITH WHICH IT COLLIDED. THE WITNESSES REPORTED HEARING THE ENGINE AND SEEING THE ACFT ENTER CLOUDS FOLLOWED BY THE NOISE OF AN EXPLOSION. THE WEATHER WAS IMC. THERE WERE NO OPERATIONAL DIFFICULTIES REPORTED OR NOTED. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA83FA037 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42086 