Accident de Havilland DH.9 2, Sunday 11 April 1926
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 11 April 1926
Time:
Type:de Havilland DH.9
Owner/operator:Escuela de Aviacón de Las Palmas
Registration: 2
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Pisco -   Peru
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pisco
Destination airport:Ica
Narrative:
Crashed shortly after take-off at Pampa de San Andrés. Major Guillermo Protzel and Ten Juan Podestá. Ten Adalino Mendivil survived injured.

Sources:

https://www.airuniversity.af.edu/Portals/10/JOTA/Journals/Volume%201%20Issue%203/07-Baca_s.pdf
El Deber (Arequipa) 12 April 1926, p1