Accident Rockwell Commander 112 N1143J, Sunday 19 November 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 November 2023
Time:11:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 112
Owner/operator:Coltov LLC
Registration: N1143J
MSN: 143
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saluda County Airport (6J4), Saluda, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Saluda County Airport, SC (6J4)
Destination airport:Saluda County Airport, SC (6J4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and the flight instructor planned a flight itinerary that included multiple stops with the aim of the pilot receiving 7 hours of training in the airplane. Prior to the accident, the flight instructor learned that the pilot had not performed go-arounds or touch-and-go landings in the airplane make and model. Upon flying the airplane into the accident airport, the favorable weather conditions and lack of air traffic led them to decide to conduct the training in the traffic pattern there.

The first landing was made by the pilot to a full stop with taxi back. The second landing, which was a touch-and-go, was performed by the flight instructor. The third, followed by the fourth and final landing was performed by the pilot. During the fourth landing, with the wing flaps fully extended, the pilot lost directional control of the airplane and attempted to abort the landing as the airplane veered to the left (a right crosswind prevailed at that time). The pilot tried to correct back toward to the runway centerline, but the airplane went off the left side of the runway. The airplane then touched down in the grass, traveled down an embankment, nosed over, and came to rest inverted. The airframe was substantially damaged during the accident sequence. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during an aborted landing in crosswind conditions. Contributing to the accident was the flight instructor’s inadequate remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA24LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.wltx.com/article/news/local/minor-injuries-saluda-county-plane-crash/101-729dd202-ae73-473b-a205-766c56fb6808

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=193410
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N1143J/history/20231119/1437Z

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 December 2017 N1143J Lighthouse Aviation Inc. 0 NE of Chesapeake Regional Airport (KCPK), Norfolk, VA non

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB