This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 13 July 1938 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Vildebeest Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | FTS RNZAF |
| Registration: | NZ104 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Cape Campbell, Marlborough -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Forced landing following engine failure, Cape Campbell. Aircraft trucked to Wigram and repaired.
Sources:
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzvildebeest.htm 