Incident Vickers Vildebeest Mk IV NZ138, Wednesday 26 August 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 August 1942
Time:
Type:Vickers Vildebeest Mk IV
Owner/operator:7 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ138
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waipapakauri AFB, Northland -   New Zealand
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Destroyed by gale while picketed. Written off. This was most likely the prelude to the Kaitaia tornado which started south of Waipapakauri.

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzvildebeest.htm
2. https://hwe.niwa.co.nz/event/August_1942_New_Zealand_High_Winds