Accident Blackburn Baffin NZ161, Friday 11 July 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 July 1941
Time:
Type:Blackburn Baffin
Owner/operator:3 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ161
MSN: 3320/9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waimakariri River, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on approach, due to engine failure. Pilot uninjured. Aircraft written off.

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzbaffin.htm