Accident Cessna P210N N7823K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34814

Date:Friday 15 November 1996
Time:09:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N
Owner/operator:Schmid, Thomas J.
Registration: N7823K
MSN: P21000432
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-P(6)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Boring, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roseburg, OR (KRBG)
Destination airport:Troutdale, OR (KTTD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight was initially conducted on an instrument flight rules (IFR) flight plan above an overcast layer of clouds. As the pilot neared the destination airport, he was told by air traffic control (ATC) that there would be a delay in issuing the pilot a clearance for an approach due to other traffic in the area. The pilot elected not to wait. He requested and received vectors to an area of known visual conditions, and then reported that he saw a 'big hole' in the clouds. He canceled his IFR clearance and told ATC that he was going to initiate a circling descent to get underneath the clouds. The airplane dropped below ATC's radar coverage and the pilot was cleared to the destination via his own navigation. About 7 minutes later, the airplane impacted rapidly rising terrain that was shrouded in thick fog.

Probable Cause: The pilot's attempt to conduct visual flight into instrument meteorological conditions. A factor contributing to the accident was the presence of thick fog.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97FA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97FA027

Location