Accident Blackburn Baffin NZ153, Thursday 14 December 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 December 1939
Time:
Type:Blackburn Baffin
Owner/operator:Wellington Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ153
MSN: 3320/6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea off Island Bay, Wellington 1 -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Suffered engine failure and crashed into sea. Salvaged and converted into instructional airframe INST22. Crew unhurt.

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzbaffin.htm