Incident Blackburn Baffin NZ160, Wednesday 10 May 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 10 May 1939
Time:
Type:Blackburn Baffin
Owner/operator:Christchurch Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ160
MSN: 4060/4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Pigeon Bay, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wigram AFB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Badly damaged in forced landing. Two crew uninjured. Aircraft salvaged but written off. Years later, remains recovered with view to restoration.

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzbaffin.htm