Incident Boeing 737-82R (WL) PH-HBK, Monday 20 November 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 20 November 2023
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-82R (WL)
Owner/operator:Transavia Airlines
Registration: PH-HBK
MSN: 40876/3326
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Eindhoven Airport (EIN/EHEH) -   Netherlands
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Eindhoven Airport (EIN/EHEH)
Destination airport:Alicante Airport (ALC/LEAL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Transavia flight HV6623, a Boeing 737-82R, was struck by an ambulift highloader while parked on the apron at Eindhoven Airport (EIN). The fuselage skin of the airplane was reportedly punctured.
The aircraft was grounded and all passengers had to disembark.

Sources:

https://www.omroepbrabant.nl/nieuws/4374386/verjaardagsvlucht-valt-door-botsing-op-eindhoven-airport-bijna-in-het-water
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ph-hbk

Location

Images:

niet zo veel te zien: een stuk plastic bij de achterdeur. Vanmiddag gemaakt op Eindhoven