This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 27 April 1931 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.80A Puss Moth |
| Owner/operator: | NZPAF |
| Registration: | 2125 |
| MSN: | 2125 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Wigram AFB, Canterbury -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed through fence while landing, test flight following purchase. Repaired and back into service. Aircraft sold 1936 as ZK-AEV.
Sources:
1.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh80.htm 2.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh80.pdf 