Incident de Havilland DH.80A Puss Moth NZ593, Wednesday 16 December 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 December 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.80A Puss Moth
Owner/operator:2 EFTS RNZAF
Registration: NZ593
MSN: 2204
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ashburton AFB, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ex ZK-ACX, impressed RNZAF July 1940. Badly damaged at Ashburton when rear fuselage hit by Tiger Moth NZ661. Rebuilt as NZ567, using parts from NZ582 (msn 2107).

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh80.htm
2. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh80.pdf