ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348157
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 20 November 2023 |
Time: | c. 12:03 LT |
Type: | Eurocopter AS 350B3+ Ecureuil |
Owner/operator: | Prime Aviation Ltd |
Registration: | 5Y-SDL |
MSN: | 4296 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Wajir Airport (WJR/HKWJ) -
Kenya
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Wajir Airport (WJR/HKWJ) |
Destination airport: | Arbajahan |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Eurocopter AS 350B3+ Ecureuil crashed at taxiway A less than a minute after takeoff from Wajir Airport (WJR/HKWJ) when it was transporting examination papers to Arbajahan.
One occupant sustained serious injuries and two sustained minor injuries and the helicopter received substantial damage.
Ex 5Y-BYG, ZS-RDU
Sources:
https://kahawatungu.com/three-injured-after-chopper-crashes-at-wajir-airport/ https://www.capitalfm.co.ke/news/2023/11/helicopter-supporting-kcse-logistics-crashes-in-wajir/ https://www.citizen.digital/news/helicopter-carrying-mca-crashes-at-wajir-airport-during-take-off-n331677 https://www.tuko.co.ke/kenya/counties/528693-wajir-helicopter-flying-collect-kcse-exam-papers-crashes-mechanical-hitch/ Location
Media: