Incident Eurocopter AS 550C3 Fennec , Thursday 9 November 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 November 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 550C3 Fennec
Owner/operator:Kenya Defence Forces
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kisamis area, Kajiado West -   Kenya
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two Kenya Defence Forces pilots were admitted in hospital after their helicopter crashed in Kisamis area, Kajiado West.

Sources:

https://kahawatungu.com/two-kdf-pilots-hospitalized-after-chopper-crash-in-kajiado/

Media: