This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 19 June 1987 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sukhoi Su-17M-3 |
| Owner/operator: | 136 APIB Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | - |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 75 km W of Kandahar -
Afghanistan
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Kandahar Air Base (OAKN) |
| Destination airport: | Kandahar Air Base (OAKN) |
Narrative:On 19 June 1987 during a Combat Mission, Su-17M-3 of 136 APIB was shot down by ground fire 75 km W of Kandahar.
Captain Yuri Ivanovich Stribny ejected safely.
Sources:
https://www.bvvaul.ru/profiles/293.php http://skywar.ru/PSOSu-17.html 