Accident Mil Mi-171E 1101, Monday 20 November 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 20 November 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-171E
Owner/operator:Kenya Air Force
Registration: 1101
MSN: 171E00404094308
Engine model:Klimov TV3-117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buna hospital, Wajir North -   Kenya
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Mil Mi-17 Kenya Air Force helicopter transporting cargo failed to take off at Buna hospital, Wajir North and crashed. There were no fatalities.
It was the second helicopter that crashed on 20 November 2023 in Wajir.

Sources:

https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/kenyada-askeri-helikopter-dustu-2/
https://www.tuko.co.ke/kenya/counties/528693-wajir-helicopter-flying-collect-kcse-exam-papers-crashes-mechanical-hitch/
https://www.the-star.co.ke/news/2023-11-20-photos-many-injured-as-military-chopper-crashes-in-buna-wajir/

Media: