Accident Stearman C3R ? 4-E-. ?, Tuesday 13 January 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 13 January 1931
Time:morning
Type:Stearman C3R ?
Owner/operator:Cuerpo Aeronáutico del Perú (CAP)
Registration: 4-E-. ?
MSN: 502.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Atocongo -   Peru
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Las Palmas/Lima or Ancón
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The mail plane crashed into a mountain. Capitán Guillermo Concha Iberico and mechanic Alfredo Sommerkamp.

Note: IV Escuadron de Aviación at BA Ancón used SM-1F until 1933 (photo of SM1-F "IV/6-TP-1G" at LAAHS); funeral ceremony with personnel from BA Las Palmas and BA Ancón (E.D. 14 JAN 1931)
Aircraft type not reported, but the Army used Keystone K55 (from 1927) and a single Boeing 40B (from 1930) for a mail service, based at Ancón (Aeroflight).
Opening of a mail service (Mo+FR) with a "Boening" plane Las Palmas-Tacna (E.D. 20 JUN 1931, p1).
(Mail ?) plane on the way to Tacna damaged in a forced landing after got lost. Found a few days later. Pilot Alférez Blume and the mechanic were unhurt (E.D. 9 JUL 1931, p3, statement from 7 JUL)

Sources:

El Deber (Arequipa) 13 January 1931, p1/14 January 1931, p8