Incident Cessna 180H Skywagon N4757U, Friday 17 November 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 November 2023
Time:c. 10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180H Skywagon
Owner/operator:PJ Aviation LLC
Registration: N4757U
MSN: 18051457
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near Minneapolis, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Minneapolis-Flying Cloud Airport, MN (FCM/KFCM)
Destination airport:South St Paul Municipal Richard E Fleming field, MN (KSGS)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The float-equipped aircraft was not damaged following an off airport forced landing near Minneapolis, Minnesota.

Sources:

https://www.cbsnews.com/minnesota/news/precautionary-floatplane-landing-minnesota-river-south-of-twin-cities/

FAA ASIAS
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N4757U/history/20231117/1625Z/KFCM/L%2044.79529%20-93.30131

Location