This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 17 December 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Miles M.14A Hawk Trainer III |
| Owner/operator: | 1 Sqn RNZAF |
| Registration: | NZ585 |
| MSN: | 486 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Whenuapai AFB, Auckland -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Ex ZK-AEZ, impressed RNZAF September 1939. Destroyed at Whenuapai when Hudson NZ2077 crashed through the hangar roof and exploded.
Sources:
NZ Serials