Accident Curtiss 18 Seagull 116, Friday 4 August 1922
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 4 August 1922
Time:
Type:Curtiss 18 Seagull
Owner/operator:Cuerpo de Aviadores Navales
Registration: 116
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ancón -   Peru
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Ancón/Escuela
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed from 15 meters during exercises. Student pilots Gustavo Cornejo Portugal and Julio Contreras seriously injured.

Sources:

El Deber (Arequipa) 5 August 1922, p2