Accident Curtiss 18 Seagull 120, Tuesday 22 November 1921
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 November 1921
Time:morning
Type:Curtiss 18 Seagull
Owner/operator:Cuerpo de Aviadores Navales
Registration: 120
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ancón -   Peru
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Ancón
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. Student pilot Alférez de fragata Augusto Hildebrandt on first solo flight, watched by relatives.

Sources:

El Deber (Arequipa) 23 November 1921, p2