Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk N739MK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348178

Date:Monday 20 November 2023
Time:c. 10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Sherman Aviation LLC
Registration: N739MK
MSN: 17270649
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blairstown Airport (1N7), Blairstown, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Caldwell Wright Airport, NJ (CDW/KCDW)
Destination airport:Blairstown Airport, NJ (1N7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The wing struck the ground and the aircraft slid off the runway during a landing attempt. No injuries.

Sources:

https://www.nj.com/warren/2023/11/student-instructor-uninjured-in-small-plane-crash-at-nj-airport.html
https://dailyvoice.com/new-jersey/warren-hunterdon/student-pilot-botches-landing-at-blairstown-airport-police/

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N739MK/history/20231120/1455Z/KCDW/1N7
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n739mk

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/709737_1678646568.jpg (photo)

Location