Incident Avro 504K ZK-ACU, Friday 24 January 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 January 1936
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504K
Owner/operator:F C Norton
Registration: ZK-ACU
MSN: A.202
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kaitoke Stream, Whanganui -   New Zealand
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wanganui Aerodrome
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After takeoff from Wanganui, aircraft suffered engine failure and made a forced landing by the Kaitoke Stream. Damage severe. Pilot Norton suffered minor injuries, his passenger was uninjured. Remains were stored until subsequent restoration.

Sources:

Patea Mail, 29 January 1936

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 September 1931 ZK-ACU F C Norton 0 near Wanganui Aerodrome, Whanganui sub
17 November 1935 ZK-ACU F C Norton 0 Bell Block, Taranaki sub
9 November 2013 ZK-ACU The Vintage Aviator Ltd 0 Masterton Aerodrome, Wairarapa sub