Incident Avro 504K ZK-ACU, Sunday 17 November 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 17 November 1935
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504K
Owner/operator:F C Norton
Registration: ZK-ACU
MSN: A.202
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bell Block, Taranaki -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex 202, NZPAF. sold to civil use June 1931. Forced landing into a hedge, due to engine failure. Aircraft on test flight. Press reports state the pilot, C. Parker, who was a part-owner, was not injured. Aircraft rebuilt.

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzavro504.htm
2. New Zealand Herald, 20 November 1935
3. Evening Post, 23 November 1935

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 September 1931 ZK-ACU F C Norton 0 near Wanganui Aerodrome, Whanganui sub
24 January 1936 ZK-ACU F C Norton 0 Kaitoke Stream, Whanganui sub
9 November 2013 ZK-ACU The Vintage Aviator Ltd 0 Masterton Aerodrome, Wairarapa sub