Accident Curtiss 18 Seagull 117, Wednesday 2 February 1921
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 February 1921
Time:
Type:Curtiss 18 Seagull
Owner/operator:Cuerpo de Aviadores Navales
Registration: 117
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Callao -   Peru
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Callao
Destination airport:Ancón
Narrative:
Crashed into the water from 100 meters after take-off and sank near port of Callao. Pilot Guardiamarina Carlos Huguet killed and mechanic Augusto Correa injured.

Sources:

El Deber 4 February 1921, p2