Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil 5Y-HNB, Tuesday 21 November 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 November 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Pro Flight Ltd
Registration: 5Y-HNB
MSN: 4108
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Masalani, Garissa County -   Kenya
Phase: Standing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An exam official was struck and killed by the tail rotor in Masalani, Kenya, The tail rotor of the helicopter broke off. The helicopter was collecting examination papers due to recent floods in the region

Sources:

https://www.tuko.co.ke/kenya/528753-another-helicopter-accident-chopper-blade-slashes-teacher-death-garissa/
https://www.the-star.co.ke/news/realtime/2023-11-21-examiner-dies-after-being-struck-by-helicopter-blades-in-garissa/

History of this aircraft

Ex TG-GAD, TG-GMB, F-WWXQ