Accident Grumman American AA-5B Tiger N28817, Sunday 10 September 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 September 2000
Time:16:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5B Tiger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N28817
MSN: AA5B-0837
Total airframe hrs:3616 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carrollton, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Put-in-bay, OH (3W2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot attempted his first landing to the wet 4,300-foot long asphalt runway, but touched down beyond the halfway point and aborted the landing. On his second attempt to land on Runway 7, the pilot approached at 80 knots, and landed about 300 feet beyond the landing threshold. The pilot then raised the flaps and applied the brakes, but the brakes locked and the aircraft skidded. About 2/3 down the runway, the pilot aborted the landing. He applied full power, added 10 degrees of flaps, and started a climb. The pilot heard the stall horn and realized that he could not out climb the tree covered hills located off the end the runway, and elected to 'crash straight ahead.' The pilot reported that the cause of the accident was, 'I came in a little too hot.' The pilot also acknowledged that he did not get a good look at the windsock, but thought he landed with a tailwind. The surface winds were from 250 degrees at 6 knots, and at 2,600 feet msl they were from 250 degrees at 31 knots. The pilot reported no mechanical deficiencies.
Probable Cause: Pilot's improper decision to delay the aborted landing, which resulted in an insufficient airspeed during climb and subsequent collision with terrain. A factor was the wet runway and tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD00FA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21991&key=1