This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 8 September 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing B-29 Superfortress |
| Owner/operator: | USAAF |
| Registration: | 42-6360 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Dengzhou County-Level City, Nanyang, Henan Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Boeing B-29 #42-6360 crash-landed on a grass pasture close to Tuanhe, Deng County (now Dengzhou County-Level City) due to in-flight emergency. The airplane was strafed by Japanese fighters on the next morning and was completely destroyed. The 11 crew members were OK.
Sources:
Li, X. 2015. B-29 in China. Chengdu, Sichuan Province, China: Sichuan People's Publishing House. (in Chinese)
https://zh.wikipedia.org/zh-hans/%E5%9B%9B%E5%BC%8F%E6%88%B0%E9%AC%A5%E6%A9%9F https://user.xmission.com/~tmathews/b29/56years/56years-4409.html 