Accident Stinson 108-2 N871D, Sunday 5 May 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 5 May 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N871D
MSN: 108-2871
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Malibu Beach on the San Joaquin river near Stockton, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stockton, CA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit power lines while flying low over a beach, slammed into two cars crashed in a field and caught fire.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=OT19570506.1.3&srpos=8&e=04-05-1957-31-12-1958--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Foiles-------