Accident airplane , Tuesday 21 May 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 May 1929
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Harold Arthur Argles
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Roosevelt Field, LI, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after tail spinn. Canadian war pilot Cap Harold Arthur Argles (29) died and student Albert Harris serious injured.

Sources:

Oakland Tribune 21 May 1929, p3
La Nación (Santiago) 25 July 1929, p9 (photo)