Bird strike Incident ATR 72-600 (72-212A) 8Q-RAZ, Monday 20 November 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 20 November 2023
Time:15:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-600 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Manta Air
Registration: 8Q-RAZ
MSN: 1506
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Dharavandhoo Island (DRV) -   Maldives
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:HRF
Destination airport:Baa Atoll-Dharavandhoo Airport (DRV/VRMD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Manta Air flight NR503, an ATR 72-600, suffered a bird strike. The bird penetrated the nose cone.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/8q-raz#32e729ce

Location

Media: