Accident Neiva EMB-201 Ipanema PT-GGU, Saturday 18 November 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 November 2023
Time:07:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Neiva EMB-201 Ipanema
Owner/operator:R Pilau Serviços Aeroagrícola
Registration: PT-GGU
MSN: 200131
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Campo Alegre, AL -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Campo Alegre-Usina Porto Rico Airfield (SNUP), AL
Destination airport:Campo Alegre-Usina Porto Rico Airfield (SNUP), AL
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the Usina Porto Rico (SNUP) aerodrome, Campo Alegre, AL, at around 07:40 (UTC), in order to carry out a local flight for agricultural spraying, with a crew member on board. During the flight, the aircraft collided with electrical cables and subsequently crashed into the ground and caught fire.
On 28 November 2023 the pilot died in hospital from the injuries sustained in the crash.

Contributing Factors
- Attention - undetermined;
- Perception - undetermined;
- Piloting judgement - contributed; and
- Flight planning - contributed

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.alagoas24horas.com.br/1559244/pc-instaura-inquerito-para-investigar-queda-de-aviao-agricola-em-alagoas/
CENIPA