This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 20 November 2023 |
| Time: | 22:05 UTC |
| Type: | Embraer ERJ-170STD |
| Owner/operator: | American Eagle, opb Envoy |
| Registration: | N766JM |
| MSN: | 17000305 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF34-8E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Location: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Pushback / towing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) |
| Destination airport: | Omaha-Eppley Airfield, NE (OMA/KOMA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:American flight AA3473, an Embraer ERJ-170STD, was damaged when a truck collided with the aircraft during pushback at Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD).
The incident aircraft resumed regular service 23 hours after the occurrence.
Sources:
FAA
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=aa58a6&lat=41.978&lon=-87.897&zoom=19.2&showTrace=2023-11-20&trackLabels Location