This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 17 November 2023 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A320-251N |
| Owner/operator: | Uzbekistan Airways |
| Registration: | UK32022 |
| MSN: | 8826 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2019 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM LEAP-1A26 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Tashkent Airport (TAS) -
Uzbekistan
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Uzbekistan Airways Airbus A320-251N sustained damage to the nose cone after being struck by an airport bus.
Sources:
https://www.gazeta.uz/ru/2023/11/22/incident/ 