This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 22 June 2022 |
| Time: | 06:47 |
| Type: | Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Crop-Dusting Company |
| Registration: | V3-BEN |
| MSN: | 769B |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cayo -
Belize
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Blue Creek Airstrip |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:While conducting spraying operations under VFR conditions the aircraft lost engine power at approximately 25 feet above ground level (AGL). The pilot immediately dumped his spraying load (foliar fertilizer) and checked that the power lever was in place. He then made a 90 degree turn onto a narrow road where the left wing hit a cane field area that dragged the airplane to the left, breaking the right landing gear, fuel main lines and damaged the right wing.
The pilot deplaned the aircraft with no injuries.
Accident investigation:
Sources:
BDCA
Location