Runway excursion Serious incident Embraer EMB-500 Phenom 100 PR-FBU, Saturday 13 August 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 August 2022
Time:14:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic E50P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-500 Phenom 100
Owner/operator:Pioneira Comercio e Rep de Prod Agropecuarios LTDA
Registration: PR-FBU
MSN: 50000318
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW617F-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Salvador-Luís Eduardo Magalhães International Airport, BA (SSa) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Barreiras-Aba Airport, BA (SNDH)
Destination airport:Salvador-Deputado Luís Eduardo Magalhães International Airport, BA (SSA/SBSV)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After landing on runway 10 at SBSV, the aircraft lost control and veered off the right side of the runway.
The aircraft suffered minor damage. The crew and seven passengers were unharmed.`

During the flight a pilot with ultralight and SEP qualifications occupied the right-hand seat.
As the CVDR did not record the activation of the brake pedals on the right pilot's side, it was not possible to determine the level of interference of the passenger's commands in the effective control of the aircraft during the landing rollout.
Investigations did not indicate conditions affecting airworthiness and also did not reveal any discrepancies resulting in the malfunction of the aircraft systems. It was found that the operation of the flight by an unlicensed and unqualified person directly contributed to the occurrence.
Furthermore, there was a need for the captain to "supervise" the passenger's flight and manage other parameters, which may have contributed to a reduction in his situational awareness and impaired his ability to timely recognize factors that led to the loss of directional control of the aircraft.

Contributing Factors
- Attitude - contributed; and
- Perception - undetermined

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: IG-090/CENIPA/2022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA

Location