Accident SA318C Alouette II Astazou A-45, Thursday 10 March 1994
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 March 1994
Time:10:30 Hr
Type:SA318C Alouette II Astazou
Owner/operator:Belgische Landmacht
Registration: A-45
MSN: 1962/590C-A45
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:northeast of Kigali (Ruanda) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
1967-07-25: taken on charge by the Belgian Landmacht as A-45
1975-06-00: part of the “Blue Bees” Demo Team
1989-00-00: noted special colorscheme '30 Years Alouette II'
1993-07-24 – 1993-12-16: Participates UNOSOM-mission Kismayo, Somalia (403 hrs flown)
1993-12-21 – 1994-03-10: Participates UNAMIR-mission Kigali, Ruanda (146 hrs flown before Cat.5)
1994-03-10: northeast of Kigali (Ruanda) Cat.5, 10:30 Hr Flew into high tension wire during operation UNAMIR.
pilot : Lt.vl. Pascal Novelaux wounded,
dokter: Jan Devriendt wounded,
medic : Kpl Pascal Carlens OK,
1994-03--00: date out

Sources:

1. https://www.belgian-wings.be/aerospatiale-alouette-ii-part-2
2. https://www.alouettelama.com/msn/a2-1901/A2-1962.html